GSA Daughter organization appreciation luncheon

Finals Feast

Come out to the LAST Finals Feast of the year! Come and enjoy some free food, drinks, dessert and relax before finishing final exams!

*Please be advised that food is first come, first served so get there early!*

finals_feasat_sprin16

2016-17 GSA Board announced

Thank you for all the nominations and votes. The voting period is now over and here’s the list of the 2016-17 board members:

President:
Jerry Nutor
Vice President of Operations:
Sowbhagya Jayaraman
Vice President of Student Life:
Valerie Tutwiler
Vice President of Academic Affairs:
Katie Van Aken
Vice President of Finance:
Khyati Ved
Funding and Allocation Officers (2):
Adarsha Balaji & Edwin John
Library Archivist:
Chiranjiv Chevli
Diversity and Inclusion Officer:
T. Jibri Douglas
Webmaster:
Suraj Nair
Congratulations to the new board. The first transition meeting will take place on Wednesday, May 18 at 6:00 pm in the Graduate College.

2016 GRADUATE AWARD WINNERS

OUTSTANDING DISSERTATION

These awards are presented to doctoral students in recognition of excellence in dissertation research and to encourage the highest levels of scholarship, research and writing.

 

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING

Maria Lukatskaya, PhD, Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

 

PHYSICAL AND LIFE SCIENCES

Lauren Jablonowski, PhD, Biomedical Science, School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Tyson Mitman, PhD,Communication, Culture and Media, College of Arts and Sciences

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Mohammad Bolhassani, Civil and Architectural Engineering, College of Engineering

Johnna Capitano, Organizational Behavior, LeBow College of Business

Sarah Filone, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Johnson Kebea, Educational Leadership and Management, School of Education

Stephen Lombardi, Computer Science, College of Computing and Informatics

Victoria Palumbo, Epidemiology, Dornsife School of Public Health

Victoria Scotti, Creative Arts Therapies, College of Nursing and Health Professions

Richa Singhal, Chemical and Biological Engineering, College of Engineering

Erica Smith, Physics, College of Arts and Sciences

Josh Smith, Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

Ahmet Can Sitik, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

Haizhi Wang, Neurobiology and Anatomy, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies

 

OUTSTANDING PROMISE

These awards are presented to graduate students who are deemed to exhibit great promise for regional, national or societal impact, and accordingly, for enhancing Drexel’s reputation, now and in the future.

 

ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Chelsea Myers, MS, Digital Media, Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

 

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING

Boris Dyatkin, PhD, Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

Xiang Ren, PhD, Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics, College of Engineering

 

PHYSICAL AND LIFE SCIENCES

Nancy Parfitt Hondros, MS, Art Therapy, College of Nursing and Health Professions

Bryan Spinelli, PhD, Rehabilitation Sciences, College of Nursing and Health Professions

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Justin Carone, MS, Science, Technology and Society, College of Arts and Sciences

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Taha Mohseni Ahooyi, Chemical and Biological Engineering, College of Engineering

Michael Thomas, Biostatistics, Dornsife School of Public Health

Zhengqiao Zhao, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

 

RESEARCH EXCELLENCE

These awards recognize graduate students who have exhibited outstanding research, scholarship and creativity in the past year.

 

ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Erica Kleinman, MS, Digital Media, Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

 

MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING

Sergey Smolin and Yuriy Smolin, PhD, Chemical and Biological Engineering, College of Engineering

 

PHYSICAL AND LIFE SCIENCES

Courtney Butowicz, PhD, Rehabilitation Sciences, College of Nursing and Health Professions

Emily Werner, MS, Nutrition Sciences, College of Nursing and Health Professions

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Elizabeth Nicholls, PhD, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Derek Parrott, MS, Science, Technology and Society, College of Arts and Sciences

Jared Wilson, PhD, Finance, LeBow College of Business

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Timothy Gorichanaz, Information Studies, College of Computing and Informatics

Zongquan Gu, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

Han Hu, Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics, College of Engineering

Seth Jacobson, Educational Leadership and Learning Technology

Laura Leahy, Nursing, College of Nursing and Health Professions

Ran Mo, Computer Science, College of Computing and Informatics

Patrick Shields, Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences

Tian Zhou, Materials Science Engineering, College of Engineering

Yaou Zhou, Accounting, LeBow College of Business

 

TEACHING ASSISTANT EXCELLENCE

These awards are given to outstanding Drexel teaching assistants who have gone above and beyond in their teaching service.

 

CONTINUING EXCELLENCE

Mohammad Bolhassani, Civil and Architectural Engineering, College of Engineering

 

TEACHING EXCELLENCE

Bita Alizadehtazi, Environmental Engineering, College of Engineering

Alex Cohen, Marketing, LeBow College of Business

Victoria Grunberg, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Edward Waddell, Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED TEACHING

Christopher Brown, Physics, College of Arts and Sciences

Marko Jacovic, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

Sarah Lovett, Food Science, Center for Hospitality and Sport Management

Pedro Edson Martins, Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

Daryl Omire-Mayor, Biomedical Engineering, School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Hoori Rafieian, Marketing, LeBow College of Business

Sarah Rody, Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences

Katie Jo Sunday, Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Vivian Allahyari, Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

Simon Begashaw, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

Charles Burnette, Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences

Kelley Commeford, Physics, College of Arts and Sciences

Johnna Domenico, Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences

Lauren Klobonski, Biology, College of Arts and Sciences

Jon-Frederick Landrigan, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences

Cheng-Hsin Lu, Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

Yaaquob Malallah, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

 

GSA AWARDS

GRADUATE SPIRIT

Hardhvardhan Agrawal, College of Engineering

Kiana Hardy, Dornsife School of Public Health

Arjita Rai, Dornsife School of Public Health

Ryan Robinson, College of Engineering

Kathleen Rowe, Dornsife School of Public Health

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY

Jerald Fagliano, Dornsife School of Public Health

Doug Porpora, College of Arts and Sciences

Michael Ryan, College of Engineering

 

OUTSTANDING STAFF

Jay Bhatt, University Library

Stephen Cox, Philadelphia Alliance for Minority Participation

Maggie Gordon, Student Life, Center City

Kayli Moran, Student Services, School of Public Health

Bridget Lynch, Arts and Entertainment Enterprise

Danielle Swan, Arts and Entertainment Enterprise

 

EXCELLENCE IN MENTORING

The Graduate College of Drexel University

 

MOST ACTIVE ORGANIZATION

Dornsife School of Public Health Student Government Association (SGO)

 

MOST POPULAR EVENT OF THE YEAR

National Public Health Week

 

BEST NEW ORGANIZATION

Global Health Forum (GHF)

 

MOST COMMUNITY ORIENTED ORGANIZATION

Coalition for Health Advocacy through Multidisciplinary Problem Solving (CHAMPS)

 

MOST COLLABORATIVE ORGANIZATION

International Graduate Student Organization (IGSA)

 

MOST SOCIALLY ACTIVE ORGANIZATION

Mechanical Engineering Graduate Association (MEGA)

 

MOST IMPROVED ORGANIZATION

Environmental and Occupational Health Club (EOH)

 

MOST ACADEMICALLY ACTIVE ORGANIZATION

Drexel IEE Graduate Forum (DIG)

 

MOST INCLUSIVE ORGANIZATION

Drexel Black Graduate Student Union (DBGSU)

GSday_may16

Graduate Student Day 2016

GSday_may16

Graduate Student Day, hosted by the Graduate Student Association (GSA) and the Graduate College, occurs at the end of the spring each year.

The occasion recognizes the excellent contributions of graduate students towards the mission of the university especially in the classroom, teaching lab and research lab. Graduate Student Excellence awards as well as GSA awards are presented to the deserving students and supporters of graduate education; a reception then follows.

Please join us for an evening of food and celebration!

GRADUATE STUDENT DAY
MAY 16, 2016
BOSSONE RESEARCH CENTER ATRIUM

MORE INFORMATION

Please visit our Graduate Student Excellence Awards page for all the award and nomination information. If you have any questions about Graduate Student Day or the Graduate Student Excellence awards please email gradawards@drexel.edu or dsogsa@drexel.edu.

The VolleyBall Social, Beach Style

beach_volleyball_may16

Enjoy playing and watching beach style Volleyball with friends over a cup of ice cream and mouth full of S’mores
RSVP below if you want to play or hangout.
Teams will be made on the day of play.
Venue – 32nd and Arch Buckely Volleyball courts
Any questions contact – Dilip (Sports secretary of GSA) – dvv23@drexel.edu

Midterm Munchies

Come out and enjoy free food and relax with your fellow graduate students during the LAST Midterm Munchies of the year! The event will be Monday, May 2nd, 2016 from 12:30pm-2:00pm in the Graduate Student Lounge.

Hope to see you all there!

*Please be advised that both food and drink are on a FIRST COME FIRST SERVED basis, we may run out before the end of the event at 2pm!*

midterm_may